Privacy Policy

For more than six decades we have helped thousands of people to move forward at times of upheaval and uncertainty. Although the challenges being faced are changing, we continue to provide a valuable free and impartial service that you can trust.
"In a time of crisis and uncertainty you became a beacon and huge support ... a lifeline in fact."

Privacy Policy

At Citizens Advice Gateshead, we collect and use your personal information to help us solve your problems, communicate with you and improve our service.

We only ask for the information that we need at the time and we will always let you decide what you feel comfortable telling is, explain to you why we need it and treat your personal information as confidential.

When we do this, we will only access the information when we have a good reason to do so, only share it when it is necessary and relevant and we will never sell your information to anyone.

We handle and store your personal information in line with data protection law.

Who are we?

We are Citizens Advice Gateshead, a registered charity.
If you wish to contact us directly regarding a privacy or data protection issue, email feedback@citizenadvicegateshead.org.uk

Who is responsible for keeping your information safe?

Our Data Controller is Citizens Advice Gateshead
Our Data Protection Officer is Alison Dunn, Chief Executive Officer

How do we gather your information and what do we do with it?

Cookies

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences.

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyse what works and where it needs improvement.

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyse how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website. In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Your consent applies to the following domains: citizensadvicegateshead.org.uk

Mailing List

We’ll collect your email address to allow you to subscribe to our mailing list via Mailchimp’s email list management service. On their site, you are asked whether you would like further contact by email, direct mail or targeted advertising. You are also given the option to unsubscribe at any time. Mailchimp will also collect information about whether you open the emails that we send you, what links you click on, what country you are in and what device you are using.

We collect this information so that we can send you updates and news about the services of Citizens Advice Gateshead and the work that we do. We also collect this data so that we can improve our service and communication by refining our delivery of this information

This information is held by Mailchimp. You can read their Privacy Policy here (https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/#contacts)

Volunteering Contact Form

We'll collect your name, email address, telephone number, contact preference, volunteering preference and how you heard about us. We also collect and store the date and time you sent the enquiry.

We collect this information so that we can contact you about volunteering opportunities now, and in the future.

The form generates an email which shares your information with the email server and then to our Volunteer Coordinators.

Your information won't be used for any other purpose and won't be shared with anyone else. Your information is kept on our email system indefinitely, unless you ask us to remove it.

General Contact Form

We'll collect your name, email address, telephone number and details that you add regarding your enquiry. We also collect and store the date and time you sent the enquiry.

We collect this information so that we can contact you about your enquiry.

The form generates an email which shares your information with the email server and then to a designated adviser who deals with email enquiries. They will then share your information with an appropriate member of staff so that your enquiry can be dealt with.

Your information won't be used for any other purpose and won't be shared with anyone else, unless it is in the pursuit of dealing with your enquiry. This information is kept on our email system indefinitely, unless you ask us to remove it.

Log In Details

We collect a username and password to allow you to gain access to the site as a member of Citizens Advice Gateshead staff.

We do this to enable secure access to the website.

This information is stored by our web host, VARiHOST. You can read their Privacy Policy here (https://www.vari.host/terms-conditions/privacy-policy/)

This information is kept on their system indefinitely, unless you ask us to remove it.

Your Rights

You can contact us at any time and ask us:

  • what information we've stored about you
  • to change or update your details
  • to delete your details from our records

You can withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data at any time. To do so, please contact us at feedback@citizensadvicegateshead.org.uk

More information about your data rights

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner's website.
(https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)

Citizens Advice Privacy Policy

Citizens Advice Gateshead is a member of Citizens Advice. You can read their privacy policy here.
https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/about-us/citizens-advice-privacy-policy/

Citizens Advice Gateshead Updates
We will keep you up-to-date with exciting developments within the charity, the impact of our work and opportunities to help us create a fair society for all, with lives well lived.
© 2019 Citizens Advice Gateshead 
Company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales 2631064 and registered Charity 1020565. Registered office The Davidson Building, Swan Street, Gateshead, NE8 1BG
envelope-ouserfacebook-squarelinkedin-squarephonetwitteryoutube-playinstagrammouse-pointer
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram